Educational complex of the RA Police holds Commencement ceremony (VIDEO and PHOTOS)
On Thursday July 31 Police Educational complex of the Republic of Armenia held the class of 2014 Commencement ceremony which was attended by Head of Police of the RA, Lieutenant General Vladimir Gasparyan, police top brass, faculty members of the Police academy and parents of graduating students.
The March Past was followed by diploma award ceremony. Incidentally, the  class of 2014  is the first generation of graduates to wear the new police uniform.
Thank-you speeches were given by a number of graduates and parents.
Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia, Lieutenant General Vladimir Gasparyan offered his congratulatory remarks to the novice police officers and wished them good luck and all the success in their  difficult and honorable mission.
The event concluded with an official wreath-laying ceremony conducted at the Memorial of the officers who fell in the line of duty or while protecting our state borders.