According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 76 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from January 29 to January 30, 17 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 17 cases of personal theft, 12 cases of fraud, 6 cases of infliction of bodily injuries, 3 cases of abuse of power, 2 cases of theft of state or public property, misappropriation or embezzlement, bribery and battery, 1 case of robbery, burglary, extortion, drug detection, deliberate destruction of property, seizure of weapons and ammunition, illegal felling of trees, official forgery or official negligence, evasion of alimony, illegal separation of a child parents or substitution of a child, death threats, sexual intercourse with a minor and carrying cold weapons.
5 wanted persons have been found, another one turned himself in to the Police.
From earlier committed crimes 15 cases of personal theft, 1 case of burglary and infliction of bodily injuries have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 6 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 9 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.