Crime news daily report for the period from 24 to 29 January 2020
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 153 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from January 24 to January 29, 9 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 31 cases of Infliction of bodily harm, 26 cases of personal theft, 16 cases of fraud, 9 cases of battery, 8 cases of abuse of authority and drug detection, 6 cases of kidnapping, 5 cases of intentional destruction of property, 4 cases of counterfeiting, seizure of weapons and ammunition and threats, 3 cases of robbery, burglary, squandering and embezzlement and illegal felling of trees, 2 cases of hooliganism and forgery of documents, 1 case of state or public property, extortion, willful evasion from supporting one’s child by the parent, theft of arms, failure to implement or improper implementation of professional duties by medical and support personnel, abuse of authority by employees of commercial or other organizations and replacement of an identification number.
14 wanted persons have been found, 8 others turned themselves in to the Police, 3 missing persons have been located.
From earlier committed crimes 4 cases of personal theft, 2 cases of burglary, 1 case of infliction of bodily injuries, counterfeiting and hooliganism have been solved.
Over the past 5 days, 36 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 2 persons died, 52 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.