According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 118 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from January 10 to January 13, 6 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 26 cases of personal theft, 20 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 14 cases of fraud, 9 cases of battery, 7 cases of burglary, 5 cases of sdquandering or embezzlement and threat to murder, 3 cases of detection of drugs and abuse of authority, 2 cases of kidnapping, theft of state or public property, hooliganism, intentional damage to property, illegal felling of trees and use of violence against a representative of authority, 1 case of poaching, official forgery or official negligence, damage to historical and cultural monuments, breach of regulations for procurement, keeping, accounting, dispensing, transportation or supply of narcotics drugs and psychotropic substances, sexual intercourse with a minor, illegal separation of a child from parents, trafficking in drugs and detection of cold weapon.
11 wanted persons have been found, 5 others turned themselves in to the Police, 9 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 2 cases of personal theft and 1 case of infliction of bodily injuries, hooliganism, burglary and running-down accident have been solved.
Over the past 3 days, 30 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 2 persons died, 40 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.