Crime news report for the period from 7 February to 10 February
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 127 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from February 7 to February 10, 11 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 32 cases of personal theft, 19 cases of fraud, 15 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 9 cases of battery, 6 cases of drug detection, 5 cases of burglary and intentional destruction of property, 4 cases of theft of state or public property, 3 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement, 2 cases of illegal tree felling and carrying cold weapon, 1 case of rape or attempted rape, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, tax evasion, hooliganism, bribery, abuse of authority, committing lecherous acts, separation of a child from his parents, death threats, drug trafficking, illegal payment to a public servant who is not an official, illegal sale of weapons.
2 wanted persons have been found, 2 missing persons have been located, 8 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 3 cases of personal theft and infliction of bodily injuries, 2 cases of burglary, 1 case of fraud, robbery and illegal felling of trees have been solved.
Over the past 3 days, 43 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 2 persons died, 68 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.