According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 56 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from January 8 to January 9, 3 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 10 cases of infliction of bodily harm and personal theft, 9 cases of fraud, 4 cases of abuse of authority, 3 cases of hooliganism and battery, 2 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement, illegal harvesting of aquatic flora and death threats, 1 case of intentional damage to property, seizure of weapons and ammunition, illegal felling of trees, manufacture and sale of counterfeit medicines, carrying cold weapon, violation of the decision to immediately intervene, deliberate confusion of advertisement consumers and committing violent sexual actions against a minor.
11 wanted persons have been found, 4 others turned themselves in to the Police, 6 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 2 cases of personal theft and 1 case of infliction of bodily injuries have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 12 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 17 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.