According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 70 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from February 6 to February 7, 6 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 14 cases of fraud, 11 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 10 cases of personal theft, 7 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement, 5 cases of abuse of authority, 4 cases of battery, 3 cases of drug detection, 2 cases of illegal tree felling, 1 case of abduction, burglary, seizure of weapons and ammunition, distribution of pornographic materials and objects, threat to murder, failure to implement or improper implementation of professional duties by medical and support personnel which caused through negligence the patient’s death, abuse of authority by employees of commercial or other organizations and committing indecent acts.
2 wanted persons have been found, 3 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 4 cases of personal theft and 1 case of infliction of bodily injuries and robbery have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 7 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 14 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.