Crime news daily report for the period from 31 January to February 3, 2020
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 164 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from January 31 to February 3, 9 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 59 cases of personal theft, 15 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 12 cases of fraud, 11 cases of drug detection, 9 cases of abuse of authority, 7 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement and battery, 4 cases of illegal tree felling, 3 cases of seizure of weapons and ammunition, and illegal crossing of the State border, 2 cases of burglary, threats, detection of cold weapon and illegal drug trafficking, 1 case of robbery, theft of public or state property, intentional destruction of property, counterfeiting, hooliganism, poaching, bribery, official forgery or official negligence, use of violence against a representative of the government, child trafficking under the pretext of guardianship, arbitrariness, drug smuggling, keeping dens for prostitution, failure to comply with the requirements of a decision on immediate intervention, illegal separation of a child from parents, sexual relations with a minor and failure to implement or improper implementation of professional duties by medical and support personnel.
10 wanted persons have been found, 2 others turned themselves into the Police, 10 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 6 cases of personal theft, 2 cases of fraud and 1 case of burglary have been solved.
Over the past 3 days, 47 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 3 persons died, 76 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.