According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 77 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from December 9 to December 10, 8 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 25 cases of personal theft, 12 cases of bodily harm, 7 cases of fraud, 4 cases of death threats, 3 cases of abuse of authority and official forgery or official negligence, 2 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement, deliberate destruction of property and seizure of weapons and ammunition, 1 case of attempted rape or rape, theft of state or public property, burglary, tax evasion, cybercrime, hooliganism, drug detection, violation of the right to vote and battery.
2 wanted persons have been found, 3 others turned themselves in to the Police, 3 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 7 cases of personal theft and 1 case of infliction of bodily injuries have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 9 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 15 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.