According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 142 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from December 6 to December 9, 15 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 26 cases of inliction of bodily harm, 22 cases of personal theft, 14 cases of abuse of power, 10 cases of fraud, 8 cases of battery, 6 cases of threats to murder, 5 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement, 4 cases of kidnapping, 3 cases of hooliganism and drug detection, 2 cases of burglary, deliberate destruction of property, tax evasion, illegal of false entrepreneurial actvity and violation of the right to vote, non-enforcement of the judicial act, 1 case of attempted murder, attempted rape or rape, robbery, theft of state and public property, illegal tree felling, violence against a government official, official forgery or official negligence, forgery of documents, falsification of vehicle identification number, Failure to implement or improper implementation of professional duties by medical and support personnel. which led to the death of the patient, causing harm to property through negligence, escape from detention center, Hindrance to implementation of the right to elect, to the work of election commissions or to the implementation of the authority of the person participating in elections, sexual intercourse with a minor and trafficking in drugs.
12 wanted persons have been found, 5 others turned themselves in to the Police, 2 missing persons have been allocated.
From earlier committed crimes 9 cases of personal theft, 1 case of car theft adn a running-dow accident have been solved.
Over the past 3 daya, 39 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 61 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.