Crime news report for the period from 31 December 2019 to 8 January 2020
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 189 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from December 31 to January 8, 6 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 55 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 29 cases of battery, 22 cases of personal theft, 13 cases of threats, 10 cases of intentional damage to property, 8 cases of fraud, 6 cases of hooliganism, 4 cases of burglary and detection of cold weapon, 3 cases of drug detection, robbery and bribery, 2 cases of hold-up, seizure of weapons and ammunition, official forgery or official negligence and sexual violence, 1 case of murder, attempted murder, rape or attempted rape, kidnapping, squandering or embezzlement, extortion, abuse of authority, violence against a representative of authority, arbitrariness, non-enforcement of a judicial act, unlawful deprivation of freedom, failure to comply with a decision to intervene immediately, committing lecherous acts against a minor, illegal extraction of aquatic animals and illegal separation of a child from parents.
18 wanted persons have been found, 5 others turned themselves in to the Police, 4 missing persons have been located, 2 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 2 cases of infliction of bodily injuries, 1 case of kidnapping, robbery, personal theft and road traffic accident have been solved.
Over the past 9 days, 98 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 4 persons died, 158 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.